Call for The Right Advice (local rate):

0800 612 4772

EmployEasily Legal Services Privacy Policy

EmployEasily Legal Services Ltd is committed to protecting your right to personal privacy. That is why we have drafted this notice to explain the type of information we collect on this web site (the "Site") and how we use this information. This Policy also explains the choices that you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

By submitting personal details to us, you are deemed as agreeing to the use of these details as described in this Policy. We appreciate that this Policy may seem long, however, we have created a thorough privacy statement to fully explain our information handling practices. Should you have any questions however, please feel free to Contact Us.

The Information We Collect
We request very little identifying information from you and only for a narrow set of purposes. Typically, identifying information is collected:

  • For registration to certain areas of the Site;
  • To allow us to respond to your enquiries for further information;
  • To distribute requested materials;

The type of personal information collected on the Site could include your name, address, email address, telephone number, user name and password. However, other information will be submitted when you respond to an online job application or register with the site.

Your participation is voluntary and you will not be required to provide more information than is necessary to participate in any of the Site's activities. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection.

In some instances, we may ask you questions on an aggregate basis (we don't identify you personally with the information) and such questions will be identified on the site. In all other instances, you should assume that we track any information you provide on a personally identifiable basis.

The Way We Use Information
We may occasionally request your postcode details in order to ensure that we only deliver information relevant to you and only where we have obtained your prior express permission to do so. We will NOT use your postcode information to generate a full postal address (where completion of full address fields are not requested), nor will we mail out literature related to our websites unless you specifically request us to do so.

When you register with the Site, you can elect to receive information and updates on our products and services by email. We use return email addresses to answer any emails that we receive, and we may use return email addresses to send you other information that you may request. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose.

We use information that you provide (individual and aggregate) to better design the Site and to improve our marketing strategy and our products. One method through which the Site collects aggregate information is the collection of IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you request a page from this site, our servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us. To the extent such information is shared with third parties, please see "Our Privacy Practices With Third Parties" below.

You will have the opportunity to forward pages or information on the Site to friends. The information you provide to facilitate this email communication is used on a one-time basis and is not collected or retained by us. We make every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If you believe the Site has collected excessive information, we encourage you to Contact Us

Unsubscribe / Delete
You have the right to access personal data which you have submitted through the Site. We give you the following options for managing or removing your information from our database:

  1. We allow you to subscribe or unsubscribe to any of the email/RSS updates you've requested from the site.
  2. Send us mail: at EmployEasily Legal Services Ltd, Baltic Chambers, 50 Wellington Street, Suite 544-545, Glasgow, G2 6HJ. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.
  3. Contact Us via our website. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions on what you would like us to do.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit a site. We use cookies to better tailor the Site and our products to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities or to improve your user experience by remembering the information that you have already provided to us. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not voluntarily provided by you (i.e., during registration or a competition). The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find them at most sites. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. However, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent so that you can flush them from your browser if you object to their presence.

Our Privacy Practices with Third Parties
It is our policy to only disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • As required by law
  • When explicitly requested by a visitor
  • When required to deliver products or services requested by a visitor

We share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about our users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties. Subject to the above three circumstances, we do not provide any identifiable personal information to any third party for any purpose whatsoever. For example, we may tell a business partner the number of men and the number of women that entered a competition, but we do not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals. Access by our employees and agents to your personally identifiable information is only on a need to know basis on the understanding that this is confidential business information.

Our intention is never to use or share personally identifiable information provided to us in ways that are different from the ways described above without also providing you with an opportunity to "unsubscribe" or prohibit such unrelated uses.

Links to Other Sites
Because we want your experience of the Site to be as informative and useful as possible, we provide a number of links to third party sites. Always be aware of where you end up. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of sites that you are able to access through ours, and we encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes in Our Policy
We reserve the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at our discretion. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post those changes here. We encourage you to visit this area frequently so as to stay informed. If there is any material change in the type of information we collect, we will obtain your permission before we attempt to collect the additional personal information. We will not make any changes that allow us to give personal information to a third party without obtaining permission from you first.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy
By using the Site, you signify your agreement to be bound by the EmployEasily Legal Services Ltd Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use the Site or submit any personally identifiable information.

How to Contact Us
Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the collection of information, please Contact Us via our website.

YOUR COMPLETE EMPLOYMENT LAW SOLUTION - CONTACT US TODAY